DIY bullet mould553

DIY bullet mould

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down

DIY bullet mould

Post by eagle60 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:11 pm

Has anyone made any bullet moulds? I'm toying with the idea of making a "cherry" and using a couple of aluminum blocks to make a single mould and was interested if anyone here had tried it. If so, how did it turn out?
I know that I can order a double mould for 20 bucks but where would be the fun in that scratch

eagle60
Member
Member

Posts: 968
Join date: 2011-01-02
Location: East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by XbonesX on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:32 pm

IraqVet (Eric) had a 4-5 part video series on his friend making him a mold for his Martini Henry rifle. I can't remember if any of the other members here have, maybe Pathfinder?

_________________

XbonesX
Mod

Posts: 968
Join date: 2010-10-18
Location: Utah

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by Reload3006 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:49 pm

i have made a couple on an nc lathe didnt use a cherry they came out pretty good wish i still had them only thing i would suggest is mike an existing mold so you know what diameter to make it. if you make it lets say .429 for a 44 your bullets will be too small after they cool. There is a formula you can use but i forgot it. im sure some one here has it.

Reload3006
Member
Member

Posts: 1761
Join date: 2010-11-19
Age: 55
Location: West Plains, Mo. , St. Louis ,Mo.

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by eagle60 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:51 pm

Cool! I figured I would try the cherry method first - I don't have a 4-jaw chuck for my mini-lathe. Not sure if that would be easier or not.

Excellent point Reload. I hadn't thought thermal changes. I guess if they came out a little oversize I could still run them through a sizer die and be ok.


Last edited by eagle60 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:57 pm; edited 1 time in total

eagle60
Member
Member

Posts: 968
Join date: 2011-01-02
Location: East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by CMAsailor on Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:56 pm

I used a drill sharpening machine to put and ogive on a drill bit, then clamped couple of pieces of alum together to see if I could do it and came up with a quick and dirty paper patch mould with alignment pins and everything, but never made handles or a sprueplate for it cause it was an experiment, just to see if i could. the video series Tater talks about describes the proper way of doing it.

CMAsailor
Member
Member

Posts: 199
Join date: 2010-10-19
Location: On a boat

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by eagle60 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:07 pm

A paper patch punch apparatus - I like it Smile I tried something similar for punching out copper discs. Thought I was going to form some copper jackets from old air conditioner tubing. Haven't figured out yet why the only thing I ended up with was copper donuts for crying out loud.. I guess I didn't have the punches shaped right or not enough lube, etc - I just chalked it up to experience.
I'm gonna have to find those vids - this may turn out the same as the copper disk project but I'm gonna have a ton of fun trying !!

eagle60
Member
Member

Posts: 968
Join date: 2011-01-02
Location: East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by Reload3006 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:09 pm

the problem with a cherry is it is actually a milling cutter and an NC mill operator will program a machine to circular interpolate a hole with a "Cherry" all a cherry is is a form milling cutter but is it undersized. IF you have a lathe it is much easier especially if you only make one cavity. or as cma said you can make for drill lets say in a Keith shape undersized then grove to bore size that will make your lube grooves

Reload3006
Member
Member

Posts: 1761
Join date: 2010-11-19
Age: 55
Location: West Plains, Mo. , St. Louis ,Mo.

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by eagle60 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:19 pm

I think I see what you're saying. Drill a pilot hole so the boring bar will have a place to work in and then expand that hole to the size of the bore with the exception of where the lube grooves will be, correct?

eagle60
Member
Member

Posts: 968
Join date: 2011-01-02
Location: East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by Reload3006 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:22 pm

lol I dont know maybe we are saying the same thing. If you make a form drill say with a conical taper with a flat nose. Drill a smaller pilot hole then use your form drill to finish the nose shape then use a boring bar with a grooving tool bit to make grooves in the mold they will be your driving bands. in the bullet? am i making any sense? lol

Reload3006
Member
Member

Posts: 1761
Join date: 2010-11-19
Age: 55
Location: West Plains, Mo. , St. Louis ,Mo.

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by eagle60 on Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:30 pm

I think we're on the same page. I'm still fairly green on the lathe work but enjoy the heck out of it. Eventually I want to get a 4 inch 4 jaw chuck for things like this.I saw the video of Daywalker unpacking his lathe and I was drooling all over the place. I can't complain though, I have two of the harbor freight style mini lathes (7x12 and 7x10) and have about $130 tied up in both of them. I would love to turn at least one of them into a cnc lathe but still working on the electronics. I know - too many projects Smile

eagle60
Member
Member

Posts: 968
Join date: 2011-01-02
Location: East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by Pathfinder on Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:08 am

I have been working on a bullet mould for my 44mag. I kinda put it on the back burner for a while. I got into aluminum casting and it has taken up a lot of my time. I get too many projects going at once Shocked You should be able to fabricate something decent with your HF lathe. Do you have a drill press? If so it would make it easier to form your lube grooves. You could either use a boring head or you could use a cross slide vice. This way you can run your cherry into the inner portion on the cavity.

Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts: 409
Join date: 2010-10-18
Age: 38
Location: WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by eagle60 on Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:45 am

I got into aluminum casting and it has taken up a lot of my time. I get too many projects going at once

I resemble that remark my friend!!. I aquired some mouling sand from a local foundry which is ultra fine and should make some real smooth castings. I just need to find a suitable binder. A++ on the split pattern videos by the way.
I may be approaching the cherry thing the wrong way as the holes seem to come out a little oblong. I'm not sure at this point if it is the 15 year old import drill press or my procedure Smile Suffice it to say that I am so close and yet so far away. Crying or Very sad

eagle60
Member
Member

Posts: 968
Join date: 2011-01-02
Location: East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by Pathfinder on Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:08 am

Thanks for watching my split pattern video. Just keep plugging away man. It sounds like your on the right track. Plus if you make yours first Ill have someone to help me out when I go to make mine. Laughing

Pathfinder
Member
Member

Posts: 409
Join date: 2010-10-18
Age: 38
Location: WestWinfield New York

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by eagle60 on Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:23 am

LOL! Sounds like an even trade I'll try to give pointers on the mould and you can give pointers on the aluminum casting:)

eagle60
Member
Member

Posts: 968
Join date: 2011-01-02
Location: East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Re: DIY bullet mould

Post by eagle60 on Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:41 pm

Well, here is the preliminary results of making a lathe cut mold with a cherry. I mounted the faceplate on the lathe and made a holding fixture for the mold block. Mold blocks are made from 3/4 inch aluminum cut to 1.5 x 2 inches. I drilled opposing corners and put alignment pins all the way through to hold things steady. If I can get it to where I'm satisfied with the results I will add the sprue cutter and handles later. These are .357 in diameter. My sons 357 slugged .356. I want to load them up in some 38 cases to work up a load. Don't know what they weigh in at yet - more than my lee scale can handle though. I'm still in the learning curve with the lathe and with casting so ya'll play nice LOL. As I don't own a video camera to make vids with, ya'll will have to settle with pics from the camera phone Smile

The holding fixture mounted to the faceplate.

Centering the mold in the fixture.

Facing the mold block.

Boring the cavity. I did not get a pic of pre-drilling a 5/16 hole into the blocks.

Finished mold with the first cast.

First boolit alongside a factory bullet.

The one on the left is as cast, center one has been ran through a sizing die, one on right is factory.

eagle60
Member
Member

Posts: 968
Join date: 2011-01-02
Location: East Central MS

Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum